Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with European Union data protection requirements, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy policy explains:

  • Who we are
  • The information we collect
  • How we use it
  • How we keep it safe and secure
  • Cookies
  • Who we share it with
  • How you can view, change or remove your information

You can visit us without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you provide us with information by which you can be identified, you can be assured that we will use this information only for the purposes set out in this policy.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://queenslandgroup.co.uk.

We are FURNITURE AT TRADE LTD (‘we’ or ‘us’) (trading as QUEENSLAND FURNITURE) collect, use and are responsible for storing certain personal information about you. When we do so, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The information we collect and use

We only collect information that we need to deliver our services to you.

a. We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

When you shop with us, we need your:

  • Name
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Payment details
  • IP address
  • Social media account identifiers [ If you log into our website using a social media account ]

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

  • When registering an account
  • When making purchases
  • When emailing us
  • When signing up for our newsletters
  • When entering a competition

b. Personal information from other sources

We may receive information about you from other sources. This information includes:

Credit information.

We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes:

To check customers creditworthiness.

c. Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal.

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

How we use your information

We use the information you give us to:

  • Process your order
  • Send you delivery notifications
  • Respond to your queries
  • Send you an email reminder of the items in your basket
  • Enable you to review your purchase and experience
  • Email you the latest offers and advice
  • Respond to your requests,
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have,

How we keep your information secure

When you give us personal information, we make sure it’s kept secure.

We use industry-standard SSL encryption when we collect or transfer sensitive data such as credit card information. This provides a layer of security over all information you share.

You can easily see that our website is secure by looking at the address bar in your browser. Here, you will see a padlock icon. Our website is also prefixed with “https”, indicating that it is secure.

We use strict data control, processing and confidentiality policies. These safeguards protect the information we collect, preventing unauthorised access and disclosure.

We will never:

  • Sell or rent your information to third parties
  • Disclose your information to any person or company who does not need to access it

Cookies

Cookies are tiny pieces of information that are sent from a website and stored in your computer or electronic device. when you access our website. They help to make your online experience easier.

Like most websites, we use cookies. There are a number of different types of cookies and we use them for a variety of reasons.

The following examples illustrate how we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

Which page a user visits
Traffic data
Location data

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Broadly speaking, there are four different types of cookies. Here’s a quick guide:

Type of cookieWhat it’s used for
Strictly necessary cookiesEssential to make our website work
Performance cookiesTo assess the performance of our website, using tools such as Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics with Google Signals activated. This means that Google places advertising cookies and identifiers on our website. Google Signals help to link up website browsing data with Google information, if you have signed in to your Google account. This only happens if you have consented to this for the purpose of ads personalisation. This information is anonymous and aggregated (combined). It helps us to understand people’s cross-device behaviours. You won’t be personally identified. You can opt-out of Google Signals. Simply log into your Google account and update your Ad Settings for ‘Ad personalisation’ to show as “Off”.
Functionality cookiesTo improve your experience next time you visit us
Advertising cookiesTo monitor the performance of our marketing campaigns, such as TV advertising

On the first occasion that you use our site, we will ask whether you consent to our use of cookies. If you do not, cookies will not be used. Thereafter you can opt-out of using cookies at any time or you can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Who we share it with

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you.

We may also share your information with a select number of trusted service providers. We only disclose information that is strictly necessary to provide your service.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other organisations’ websites. We do not have any control over these websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide to these websites. We recommend that you read the individual privacy policies of these websites.

Payments

We use trusted payment providers to validate and process your payment. We also take precautions to prevent fraud.

Your payment methodData we use
Credit or debit cardWe pass your data to our payment provider, Stripes, to validate and process your payment. We also share your data with Visa / Mastercard Payment Gateway Services for fraud screening.
 https://stripe.com/gb/privacy
PayPalPayPal shares your name and address with us so we can complete your order.
Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.
Snap financeWe pass your data on to our finance provider. Snap finance requires information including your mobile phone number, email address and payment details. Your personal data is handled in accordance with applicable data protection law and in accordance with the information in Snaps’s privacy policy.

How you can view, change or remove your information

It’s your information, and you’re in control of it.

You can ask us to:

  • Provide a copy of your information
  • Change your information
  • Remove your information

You can do this by

Email us, Phone us or Write to us

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
otherwise, restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Representative Example: Cost of Goods £915, Deposit £15, Amount of Credit £900, Annual Fixed Interest Rate 69.75%, Weekly Payment £21.03, Term 65 Weeks, Total Payable £1381.95, Representative APR 99.9%.